Tuesday, February 9, 2016

2016 Race Date

Updated Race Date 2016:

We are excited to announce that this years Board the Fjord SUP race will be held on:

 Sunday September 25th, 2016

We are also pleased to be hosting the final race of the 2016 BC SUP Cup.  See BC SUP Cup facebook page for more details:
https://www.facebook.com/BCSUPCup/?fref=ts


Sunday, September 20, 2015

2015 Results

Thanks to everyone who came out for the 2015 Board the Fjord!

Click the link below for full results!




Congratuations to Jason Bennett and Allison Wood who were the fastest Male and Female paddlers to navigate around the 14km course. Evan Gerbrecht and Isabelle Hummeny were the fastest juniors to paddle the long course.

Friedrich Buxbaum and Erica Macarthur were the fastest male and female around the 7km short course.

Max Remmler rounds out the winners as the fastest paddler around the 4km course.

RACE DAY UPDATE

Hey Racers,

You may have noticed we have some strong wind and rain in the forecast but we are still scheduled to go ahead with the race on time.

We have a number of contingency plans if the conditions do not allow us to run the race as normal.

See you soon!

Mike Darbyshire - 8:45am Sunday September 20

Monday, July 27, 2015

Registration is OPEN!

Pre-register online for Board the Fjord 2015!

Race Day: Sunday September 20

Register today!



Thursday, December 4, 2014

BTF 2015

Hey Racers,

We have booked our date and will be holding our annual Board the Fjord race on Sunday September 20th2015.  

Thanks and I hope to see you there!

Sunday, September 14, 2014

2014 Board the Fjord Results

Thanks to everyone who came out to Board the Fjord 2014. 

Click here to see race results from this year 

2014 Race Photos

Don't forget to book us into your race calendar for next year: Sunday September 20th, 2015.

Thursday, August 14, 2014

2014 Board the Fjord Registration is open!

See the registration on Webscorer
Webscorer - race registration,


REGISTRATION IS OPEN.  CLICK THE LINK ABOVE TO REGISTER.



race timing, race results

Board The Fjord - Trailer - 2014 from Deep Cove Canoe & Kayak Centre on Vimeo.

Top 30 paddlers from 2013 will be numbered accordingly with our one of a kind race jerseys:
1
Matt Parker
2
Norm Hann
3
Matthew Abbott
4
Gary Parsons
5
Dion Maxwell
6
Sean Thomas
7
Yannick Michaud
8
Jason Bennett
9
Daryl Remmler
10
Lina Augaitis
11
Corey Lotnick
12
Ben Wright
13
Tim Quarles
14
Dwayne Lotnick
15
John Schalka
16
Ken Larsen
17
James Thesiger
18
Kelvin Humenny
19
Adam Cole
20
Dave Billenness
21
Paul Fraser
22
Eric Nordstrom
23
Ji Ji Jianu
24
Travis Wade
25
Barry O'donohoe
26
Harry Saini
27
Scott Burton
28
Mike Grant
29
Andrew Dye
30
Jason Lexa